Turning to the particular matter before us, a review of petitioner’s application for the requested area variances required the ZBA to engage in a balancing test, weighing the *852benefit to petitioner if the subject variances were granted against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the surrounding neighborhood or community (see, Town Law § 267-b [3] [b]; Matter of Stewart v Ferris, 236 AD2d 767). To that end, the factors to be considered by the ZBA are as follows: “(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance” (Town Law § 267-b [3] [b]). Based upon our review of the record as a whole (see, Matter of Stewart v Ferris, supra, at 767-768), we cannot say that the ZBA’s decision to deny petitioner the requested variances was irrational.