Ordered that the interlocutory judgment is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the complaint is dismissed.
[…] —In a claim to recover damages pursuant to the Court of Claims Act § 8-b, the defendant State of New York appeals from an interlocutory judgment of the Court of Claims (Nadel, J.), dated May 27, 1998, which, after a non-jury trial, is in favor of the claimant and against it on the issue of liability.
Ordered that the interlocutory judgment is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the complaint is dismissed.
Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8-b, any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors may present a claim against the State, provided, inter alia, that the claimant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she “did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [5] [c]; see, Torres v State of New York, 228 AD2d 579, 580; Paris v State of New York, 202 AD2d 482, 483; see also, Reed v State of New York, 78 NY2d 1, 8).