tional defects in the proceedings below,” United States v. Bell, 966 F.2d 914, 915
[…] for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished . . . if such
person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported in interstate
or foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was produced using materials that have
been mailed, shipped, or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means,
including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported in interstate
or foreign commerce or mailed.”).
2
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) (“Any person who . . . knowingly possesses any book, maga-
zine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image
of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported in interstate or foreign
commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that
have been mailed, or shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means,
including by computer . . . shall be punished . . . .”).
3
See, e.g., United States v. Stevens, 487 F.3d 232, 238 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 128 S. Ct.
336 (2007); United States v. Wise, 179 F.3d 184, 186-87 (5th Cir. 1999).
2
No. 07-60477
district court to accept his unconditional guilty plea. The “non-jurisdictional de-