Plaintiff did not offer contradictory evidence. Therefore, we cannot say that it was error for Supreme Court to hold that these assets were defendant’s separate property (see, Sclafani v Sclafani, 178 AD2d 830, 831-832).
Defendant argues that Supreme Court abused its discretion in awarding plaintiff maintenance in the amount of $125 per week for six years. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (a) sets forth specific factors the court must consider in determining the amount and duration of a maintenance award. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (b) further provides that “[i]n any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel.” In its decision, although Supreme Court referred to some of the statutory factors, it did not adequately set forth its reasons for the maintenance award.