That provision defines managerial employees as persons: “(i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration *896provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment” (Civil Service Law § 201 [7] [a] [emphasis supplied]). The statute further defines employees as confidential “only if they are persons who assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees” (Civil Service Law § 201 [7] [a]).