On January 4, 1997, his commanding officer recommended that he be considered for Detective Investigator status (Detective Third Grade). The basis of the recommendation was that the duties of members of the Vessel Theft Team *350mirrored the investigative duties of the Detective Bureau investigators in the Auto Crime Division Special Operations Squad who were promoted after 18 months of service.
Petitioner had been assigned to the Vessel Theft Team for over 18 months and is seeking a directive that the Commissioner comply with Administrative Code of the City of New York § 14-103 (b) (2) and appoint him a detective. That section of the Administrative Code provides, as relevant, that: “Any person who has received permanent appointment as a police officer and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of a detective shall, whenever such assignment exceeds eighteen months in duration, be appointed as a detective and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to a detective performing such duties.”
The IAS Court rejected respondent’s claim that the 18-month rule does not apply to the Harbor Unit Vessel Theft Team because that unit is not included in the “historical career path program” the Police Department has for detective.