Accordingly, the award for future medical expenses must be set aside (CPLR 4404 [a]). We direct a new trial as to future medical expenses unless plaintiff stipulates to a reduced award of $61,000 for that item.
We also agree with defendant that a collateral source hearing under CPLR 4545 (c) is required with respect to past and future psychiatric expenses. At trial, plaintiff conceded that during the pendency of this action, apparently in 1996, her health insurance plan was modified to cover 30 visits a year for psychiatric treatment with a $10 co-payment. Under CPLR 4545 (c), if the court finds that any portion of a personal injury award for economic loss “was or will, with reasonably certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding.” As it is unclear from the evidence exactly when plaintiffs health insurance began covering such visits, a hearing is required to determine the amount of the collateral source set-off for past and future psychiatric expenses.