OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The narrow argument presented by petitioner is that because respondent’s children do not reside within Otsego County, it is not obligated to pay for their day care expenses. We are unpersuaded.
The purpose of neglect proceedings is “tp establish procedures to help protect children from injury or mistreatment and to help safeguard their physical, mental, and emotional well-being” (Family Ct Act § 1011) while offering rehabilitative services to the family (see, Family Ct Act § 1015-a). Moreover, Social Services Law § 410 (1) authorizes petitioner "to provide day care at public expense for children residing in [its] territory who are eligible therefor pursuant to provisions of this title”. Here, a suitable relative has agreed to care for respondent’s children while petitioner works with this family in an effort to reunite them.