OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Conspicuously absent from this action is any such predicate lawsuit, a crime victim for whom the Board purports to act or any suggestion that the Board is pursuing subrogation rights to recover compensation paid to such a crime victim (Executive Law § 632-a [1] [c]; § 634).
In its reply brief, the Board claims to have “an implied cause of action against each of the defendants for their alleged knowing violations of the [Son of Sam Law] notification provision.” This implied right is said to be derived from the general powers and duties of the Board delineated by Executive Law § 623, which include: “15. To advocate the rights and interests of crime victims of the state before federal, state and local administrative, regulatory, legislative, judicial and criminal justice agencies.”
The Crime Victims Board, however, does not purport to find any analogous powers in the specific provisions of section 632-a *46governing its pursuit of provisional remedies.