OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This provision is replaced in the present law by a notification requirement. It dictates that an entity agreeing to pay “any profit from a crime,” as such profit is defined in the statute, “to a person charged with or convicted of that crime,” as such crime is defined in the statute, shall notify the Board “as soon as practicable after discovering that the payment or intended payment is a profit from a crime” (Executive Law § 632-a [2] [a]). The Board is then required to notify victims of the crime of the existence of “such profits” (Executive Law § 632-a [21 [b]).
The right to bring a civil action to recover monies identified as profits from the crime is bestowed exclusively upon the “crime victim,” defined to include the victim and the representative of a crime victim, a good Samaritan and “(iv) the crime victims board or other governmental agency that has received an application for or provided financial assistance or compensation to the victim” (Executive Law § 632-a [1] [c]). The statute provides that, upon filing an action, the crime victim shall deliver a copy of the summons and complaint to the Board or give notice prior to filing the action “to allow the board to apply for any appropriate provisional remedies which are otherwise authorized to be invoked prior to the commencement of an action” (§ 632-a [4]). Insofar as the Board’s role is concerned, the statute provides, “Upon receipt of a copy of a summons and complaint, the board shall immediately take such actions as are necessary to: (a) notify all other known victims * * * (b) publish * * * a legal notice * * * (c) avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the newly discovered profits of the crime, in any manner consistent with subdivision six of this section” (§ 632-a [5]). The referenced section, in turn, provides that the Crime Victims Board “acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims, shall have the right to apply for *45any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff” (§ 632-a [6]). Subdivision (6) goes on to specify, “(a) The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the civil practice law and rules, shall also be available to the board in all actions under this section.”
It is clear that the amended Son of Sam Law does not provide any new remedies, but consigns the victim, and the Crime Victims Board acting on behalf of the crime victim and other victims, to the remedies already available to the plaintiff under the Civil Practice Law and Rules.