OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This provision not only serves to limit application of the statute to income earned by convicted felons, it also restricts the subject crimes to those defined under State law. Defendants argued, and the trial court (Leland DeGrasse, J.) agreed, that this language does not encompass conviction for a Federal offense.
This construction is consistent with the statutory scheme. The language is in haec verba the definition of “Post-conviction forfeiture crime” contained in CPLR 1310 (5). Offenses within *42this section are limited to “any felony found in the Penal Law or any other chapter of the consolidated laws of the State (CPLR 1310 [5])” (Morgenthau v Citisource, Inc., 68 NY2d 211, 218; see also, Elkin v Cassarino, 248 AD2d 35, 38).