On June 9, 1998, defendant and his counsel appeared for sentencing. Stating that he was
[…] Disputing none of the foregoing, the People nonetheless contend that authority for County Court’s order of restitution may be found in CPL 570.56. We disagree. By its terms, CPL 570.56 “simply allocates the burden of the expenses [of extradition] to the state agency or local government most directly involved in the demand for extradition” (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 570.56, at 245). Further, while a 1995 amendment to CPL 570.56 added the provision that “[n]othing in this section shall preclude [the responsible agency or local government] from collecting the expenses involved in extradition from' the person who was extradited” (L 1995, ch 193, § 1), it does not appear that any cause of action was thereby created (see, Preiser, 1995 *743Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 570.56, 1999 Pocket Part, at 27; but see, People v Perry, 261 AD2d 650, lv denied 93 NY2d 1024).