American Interstate’s 2004 state action to recover premiums. See Johnson v. First
[…] American Interstate’s 2004 state action to recover premiums. See Johnson v. First
Carolina Fin. Corp., 200 Ga. App. 340, 341, 408 S.E.2d 151, 153 (1991) (finding
that res judicata bars the filing of claims which should have been pled as
compulsory counterclaims in a prior suit). The claims brought by Nationwide in
this action are “logically related” to the claims asserted in American Interstate’s
2004 action, and arise out of the same “transaction or occurrence.” See P & J
Truck Lines, Inc. v. Canal Ins. Co., 148 Ga. App. 3, 4, 251 S.E.2d 72, 73 (1978);
Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-13(a) (providing that a counterclaim is compulsory “if it
arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing
party’s claim. . . .”); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Welch, 259 Ga. App. 71, 73, 576 S.E.2d
57, 59 (2003) (“Any claim that is logically related to another claim that is being
sued on is properly the basis for a compulsory counterclaim.”).
AFFIRMED.
2