Bill Blankstyn v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] No. 92-70545.

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.

Submitted March 10, 1993.*
Decided March 19, 1993.

Before WALLACE, Chief Judge, and FARRIS and BRUNETTI, Circuit Judges.

1

MEMORANDUM**

2

Bill Blankstyn appeals pro se the tax court's dismissal of his petition for redetermination of a tax deficiency for the tax year 1985. The tax court found that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the petition because Blankstyn filed it more than 90 days after the mailing of the notice of deficiency. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482. We review de novo, Scar v. Commissioner, 814 F.2d 1363, 1366 (9th Cir.1987), and affirm.

3

Section 6212(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states in part: "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed ... he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). Section 6213(a) provides in part: "Within 90 days ... after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed ... the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency." 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a).