Bill Blankstyn v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482. We review de novo, Scar v. Commissioner, 814 F.2d 1363, 1366 (9th Cir.1987), and affirm.

3

Section 6212(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states in part: "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed ... he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). Section 6213(a) provides in part: "Within 90 days ... after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed ... the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency." 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). The timely filing of a valid petition for redetermination is jurisdictional. Scar, 814 F.2d at 1366.

4