In re Ruth TT.
[…] The order and judgment must be reversed. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.10 (a) provides: “Any person for whom relief under this article is sought shall have the right to be represented by legal counsel of the person’s choice.” Section 81.11 (a) provides: “A determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing.” At the hearing, the burden of proving *555incapacity by clear and convincing evidence is on the petitioner (see, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.12 [a]). In accordance with Mental Hygiene Law § 81.15 (a), if the court determines that a person agrees to the appointment and that the appointment is necessary, the court must make the following findings on the record:

“1. [T]he person’s agreement to the appointment;

“2. [T]he person’s functional limitations which impair the person’s ability to provide for personal needs or property management;

“3. [T]he necessity of the appointment of a guardian as a means for providing for personal needs and/or property management for the person;