In re Ruth TT.
[…] Morris’ resignation had not yet been received, apparently because McCarthy’s position had now become that there was no need for the appointment of a guardian. Nevertheless, upon the recommendation of Carusone, the court appointed the AIP’s grandniece as the guardian of her person and Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Company as guardian of her property. The AIP and the guardian of her person appeal from this order and judgment.

The order and judgment must be reversed. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.10 (a) provides: “Any person for whom relief under this article is sought shall have the right to be represented by legal counsel of the person’s choice.” Section 81.11 (a) provides: “A determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing.”