Bouchard v. Canadian Pacific, Ltd.
[…] We turn next to Barbara Dennis’ motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint based upon a repudiation of plaintiff’s theory, though not specifically pleaded, that she is vicariously liable for his injuries under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1). This subdivision provides that an owner of an automobile can be held “liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle * * * by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 [1]).