(dissenting). I respectfully dissent because I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that the indictment was not time-barred.
[…] (dissenting). I respectfully dissent because I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that the indictment was not time-barred.
During the time period relevant herein, CPL 30.10 (3) (e) provided that “[a] prosecution for course of sexual conduct in the first degree as defined in [Penal Law § 130.75] . . . may be commenced within five years of the commission of the most recent act of sexual conduct.” CPL 30.10 (3) (f), on the other hand, provided that, “[flor purposes of a prosecution involving a sexual offense as defined in [Penal Law article 130] committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, . . . the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier.” The majority ap*1450pears to conclude that paragraph (e) established the applicable statute of limitations for the offense of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree (Penal Law § 130.75), while paragraph (f) tolled the statute of limitations for all sex offenses as defined