(dissenting). I respectfully dissent because I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that the indictment was not time-barred.
[…] People v Jackson, 87 NY2d 782, 790 [1996]).
Furthermore, the majority’s reliance on People v Quinto (18 NY3d 409 [2012]) is misplaced. Quinto simply addresses the “triggering” event contemplated by paragraph (f) and does not discuss the interplay of the two paragraphs at issue here (see id. at 412). Paragraphs (e) and (f) were enacted as part of the same legislative package in 1996 (L 1996, ch 122, § 1). Paragraph (e) remained the same until 2006 when reference to, inter alia, “course of sexual conduct in the first degree” was removed from paragraph (e) and CPL 30.10 (2) (a) was amended to read that a prosecution for “course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree as defined in [Penal Law § 130.75] may be commenced at any time” (L 2006, ch 3, § 2).