(dissenting). The infant plaintiff received $140,000 in settlement of a personal injury action for lead paint poisoning. The parties did not allocate any portion of this amount to reimburse past medical expenses. Contrary to the majority’s position, I would find that pursuant to the holding in Baker v Sterling (39 NY2d 397), Social Services Law § 104 (2) precludes DSS from recouping its $12,857.06 Medicaid lien from the settlement. Social Services Law § 104 (2) provides.: “No right of action shall accrue against a person under twenty-*35one years of age by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the person was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition.” (Emphasis supplied.)