Banco do Brasil S. A. v. State of Antigua & Barbuda
[…] The IAS Court denied defendants’ motion to dismiss and concluded that the six-year Statute of Limitations was revived under General Obligations Law § 17-101, because the 1997 letter constituted a plain admission of indebtedness and nothing in the letter was inconsistent with a clear intent to repay the loan.

General Obligations Law § 17-101 states, in pertinent part, as follows: “An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules.”