Doe v. Community Health Plan—Kaiser Corp.
[…] Spain and Graffeo, JJ., concur with Mugglin, J.; Mercure, J. P., and Carpinello, J., concur in part and dissent in part in a separate opinion by Mercure, J. P.

Ordered that the order entered May 27, 1998 is affirmed.

Ordered that the order entered May 4, 1999 is modified, on the law, by reversing so much thereof as granted the cross motion by defendant Community Health Plan—Kaiser Corporation for summary judgment dismissing the first cause of action in the amended complaint against it; cross motion denied; and, as so modified, affirmed.

. Public Health Law § 4410 (2) provides in pertinent part: “Unless the patient waives the right of confidentiality, a health maintenance organization * * * shall not be allowed to disclose any information which was acquired * * * in the course of the rendering to a patient of professional services by a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, or dentistry, and which was necessary to acquire to enable such person to act in that capacity, except as may be otherwise required by law.”

. Public Health Law § 4410 (1) provides: “The provision of comprehensive health services directly or indirectly, by a health maintenance organization through its comprehensive health services plan shall not be considered the practice of the profession of medicine by such organization or plan. However, each member, employee or agent of such organization or plan shall be fully *191and personally liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such organization or plan.”