In re the Estate of Stalter
[…] An inquiry ensued, during the course of which information regarding the two bank accounts was entered into evidence. Respondent was the only witness to testify. Surrogate’s Court concluded that the savings account was a joint account with rights of survivorship, thereby entitling respondent to the entire balance thereof, and awarded respondent, as a cotenant, one half of the balance in the NOW checking account. This appeal by petitioner ensued.

Banking Law § 675 (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “When a deposit of cash * * * has been made * * * in the name of [the] depositor * * * and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit * * * and any additions thereto made, by either of such persons * * * shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants * * * and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them”. Where an account has been formed in compliance with the statute, it is presumed, absent a showing of fraud or undue influence, that the depositors intended to create a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship (see, Banking Law § 675 [b]; Matter of Camarda, 63 AD2d 837, 838).