United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Bekins then filed a motion for summary judgment and the Moffits filed a motion for remand to state
court. The district court granted Bekins' motion for summary judgment and declared the Moffits'
motion for remand moot.
The Moffits appeal the district court's grant of Bekins' summary judgment motion which
dismissed all of their state law claims.
DISCUSSION
The sole issue on appeal is whether the district court properly granted summary judgment on
the basis that federal law, via the Carmack Amendment, preempts all of the Moffits' state law claims.
The Carmack Amendment1, 49 U.S.C. section 11707 et seq. reads in pertinent part:
[A] carrier or freight forwarder and any other common carrier that delivers the property and
is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [Interstate Commerce]
Commission under subchapter I, II or IV [of 49 U.S.C. Ch. 105] are liable to the person
entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this
paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property....
The United States Supreme Court in Adams Express Co. v. Croninger, 226 U.S. 491, 505, 33 S.Ct.
148, 151-152, 57 L.Ed. 314 (1912), described the condition of interstate transportation prior to the
passage of the Carmack Amendment as follows: