Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance v. Pulido
[…] The Supreme Court granted Met’s cross motion for summary judgment and denied the defendants’ respective motions for summary judgment. The court reasoned that “the loss was not *60covered under the contract [of insurance] which was clearly intended to cover only the insured’s residence. * * * [Thus], if the policy is void ab initio, the insured who is a claimant cannot create coverage by relying upon the failure to provide a timely notice of disclaimer.” We agree.

Insurance Law § 3420 (d) provides that if an insurer shall disclaim liability under a liability policy issued in this State, it “shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured.” Furthermore, it has been held that a delay of only two months in failing to disclaim is unreasonable (i.e., untimely) as a matter of law (see, Hartford Ins. Co. v County of Nassau, 46 NY2d 1028).