Here, the premises clause provides that the remainder interest in the property is conveyed to plaintiffs, and nothing in the deed other than the habendum clause suggests that decedent had a contrary intent. Accordingly, plaintiffs met their prima facie burden to establish their entitlement to summary judgment, and the burden shifted to defendant to raise a genuine issue of material fact (see CPLR 3212 [b]).
Contrary to defendant’s assertion, Real Property Law § 258 did not require the 2002 deed to expressly label plaintiffs as parties or to include their addresses. The statute does not mandate the use of the deed formats that it sets forth, but instead provides that “this section does not prevent or invalidate the use of other forms” (Real Property Law § 258). Although the failure to include a party’s address may prevent a deed from being recorded, it does not operate to invalidate the underlying conveyance (see Real Property Law § 333 [1], [1-a]).