*710The mother, respondent and respondent’s mother —
[…] Initially, we reject the mother’s contention that petitioner lacked standing to seek DNA testing within these child abuse proceedings (see, Family Ct Act art 10). While the Family Court Act offers no specific guidance on what measures or procedures to establish paternity are available to parties in an article 10 proceeding, Family Court Act § 418 — contained in the article governing support — provides that the court may order such testing “on its own motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested” (Family Ct Act § 418 [a]). Additionally, Family Court Act § 522 — which governs standing to commence paternity proceedings — provides, in relevant part: “Proceedings to establish the paternity of the child and to compel support under this article may be commenced * * * if the mother or child is or is likely to become a public charge on a county, * * * by a public welfare official of the county * * * where the mother resides or the child is found.” Under the facts of this case, petitioner by its motion effectively commenced a paternity proceeding and, thus, had standing at least under Family Court Act § 522 as the child has been a public charge since birth.