Lynn G. v. Hugo
[…] *40The IAS Court properly denied defendant’s motion for summary judgment, as there exist triable issues concerning plaintiff’s alleged lack of informed consent to the abdominal cosmetic surgery performed in February and November 1993. First, the record reveals a factual dispute over whether Dr. Hugo departed from good medical practice by not advising Mrs. G of less invasive alternatives to the abdominoplasties he performed (see, Andreach v Mount Sinai Med. Ctr., 253 AD2d 397). Public Health Law § 2805-d (1) states: “Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable * * * practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.”

Dr. Hugo admitted that after Mrs. G was dissatisfied with the February 1993 surgery, he never discussed any options other than a mini or full abdominoplasty for the November 1993 operation. This is confirmed by Mrs. G’s deposition testimony. However, the affidavit from Mrs.