Carr v. Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.
[…] “ * 1. A case where a different limitation is specially prescribed by law or a shorter limitation is prescribed by the written contract of the parties.’
“We regard the section last quoted to be a clear expression of the Legislature’s intent to make the provisions of article 2 ■inapplicable to those cases in which the law prescribes a different limitation — as in the case of the special statute with which we aje concerned upon this appeal.”

This refers pointedly to the language of subdivision 4 of section 625 of the Banking Law that: “No action shall be maintained against such banking organization while the superintendent is in possession of its affairs and business unless brought within the period of limitation specified in this section.” This is “ a different limitation specially prescribed by law,” by which is meant a law which indicates that it is intended to be the exclusive limitation.