Rosenbaum v. City of New York
[…] Preservation & Dev. v Ferranti, supra, at 438-439). Given the significant advantages, unknown at common law, over competing interests held by others, the priority enjoyed by defendants should not be enlarged by judicial interpretation but should be strictly construed to limit the municipal defendants to the rights specifically granted in the legislation (Matter of 440 E. 102nd, St. Corp. v Murdock, 285 NY 298, 304, citing Matter of Monument Garage Corp. v Levy, 266 NY 339). Notably, Administrative Code § 27-2144 (b) gives the super lien “priority over all other liens and encumbrances on the premises except for the lien of taxes and assessments.” While this language applies, by its terms, to the previously acquired interest of a mortgagee, it does not extend to a previously acquired interest of an owner in fee.

One other point deserves mention.