Rosenbaum v. City of New York
[…] Bank v City of New York, supra, at 275; Matter of Coates, 9 NY2d 242, 249, appeal dismissed sub nom. Coates v Walters, 368 US 34). Therefore, while the statutory language may be amenable to the meaning *99ascribed by defendants, the Court is obliged to avoid a construction that renders it unconstitutional (People v Finkelstein, 9 NY2d 342, 344-345; Matter of Coates, supra, at 253).

As defendants concede, “The enforceability of the liens is controlled by § 27-2144 of the Administrative Code,” which provides: “b. All expenses incurred by the department for the repair or the elimination of any dangerous or unlawful conditions therein, pursuant to this chapter or any other applicable provision of law, shall constitute a lien upon the premises when the amount thereof shall have been definitely computed as a statement of account by the department and the department shall cause to be filed in the office of the city collector an entry of the account stated in the book in which such charges against the premises are to be entered. Such lien shall have a, priority over all other liens and encumbrances on the premises except for the lien of taxes and assessments. However, no lien created pursuant to this chapter shall be enforced against a subsequent purchaser in good faith or mortgagee in good faith unless the requirements of subdivision a of this section are satisfied; this limitation shall only apply to transactions occurring after the date such record should have been entered pursuant to subdivision a and the date such entry was made.” Defendants admit that “the requirements of subdivision a” were not satisfied, but contend that the lien is enforceable against plaintiff because he is not “a subsequent purchaser in good faith.”