Wexner v. New York State Employees' Retirement System
[…] A further State argument is that the practice followed in connection with petitioner’s transfer has been followed by State officials in the past. The latter argument loses force as the statute under which the State officials act has been amended several times within the period here involved, and the people of the State within a like time have added a new section to the Constitution (art. V, §7) which reads: After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Some of the amendments following the adoption of the foregoing may have been enacted to give it effect.