The tolling period did not end when petitioner was returned to New York in the constructive custody of Federal officials in order to be resentenced on the Federal crime. The time limits for holding the preliminary and final parole hearings do not begin to run “until the alleged violator is detained exclusively on the basis of [the parole violation] warrant and the division of parole has received” the necessary notification regarding extradition of the alleged parole violator (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [a] [iv]; see, People ex rel. Johnson v Warden, 178 AD2d 331; People ex rel. Johnson v New York State Div. of Parole, supra, at 402). Moreover, “[t]he alleged violator will not be considered to be within the convenience and practical control of the division of parole until the warrant is deemed to be executed” (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [a] [iv]). Under the statute, the critical event is not when petitioner was returned to New York, but when he was sought to be returned to New York for a parole revocation hearing (see, People ex rel.