Scott Fitzpatrick, in his official capacity as Missouri State Treasurer v. John R. Ashcroft, in his official capacity as Missouri Secretary of State
[…] 81.05, and 75.01, remains an available option.

       No reported decision has addressed whether the right of appeal authorized by

section 116.190.4 is permissive or exclusive. To resolve this issue of first impression, we

begin with the settled principle that "[t]he right to appeal is purely statutory." Sansone

Grp. DDR LLC v. Pennington-Thurman, 613 S.W.3d 424, 426 (Mo. App. E.D. 2020); see

also Rule 81.01 ("The right of appeal shall be as provided by law."). This settled principle

aligns with the Missouri Constitution which provides at Article V, section 5 that although

the Supreme Court "may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all

courts and administrative tribunals," said rules "shall not change . . . the right of appeal."

Stated another way, the General Assembly has the exclusive power to create a right of

appeal, while the Supreme Court has the authority to establish practice and procedural rules