Scott Fitzpatrick, in his official capacity as Missouri State Treasurer v. John R. Ashcroft, in his official capacity as Missouri Secretary of State
[…] Id. (quoting Rule

41.02).

         If we were to construe the phrase "[a]ny party to the suit may appeal . . . within ten

days after a circuit court decision" to mean that an appeal must be filed within that time

frame, as urged by the Secretary of State, we would be construing section 116.190.4 to

legislatively annul Rules 81.04, 81.05, and 75.01 as applied to judgments entered in section

116.190 actions.13 Though the General Assembly has the plenary power to amend or annul

a Supreme Court procedural rule, it must do so in strict compliance with the Article V,

section 5 of the Missouri Constitution, which directs that "[a]ny rule may be annulled or

amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose," which has been interpreted

to require a law that "'refer[s] expressly to the rule,'" and that is "limited to the purpose of

amending or annulling it." Jamison, 357 S.W.3d at 592 (quoting State ex rel. K.C. v. Gant,

661 S.W.2d 483, 485 (Mo. banc 1983)).