Scott Fitzpatrick, in his official capacity as Missouri State Treasurer v. John R. Ashcroft, in his official capacity as Missouri Secretary of State
[…] effectively created the right to file an interlocutory appeal from a section 116.190 judgment

within ten days of its entry, the General Assembly did not mandate the filing of an

interlocutory appeal. Instead, should a party to a section 116.190 suit fail to file an

interlocutory appeal within ten days of entry of the circuit court's judgment, that party is

not precluded from obtaining review, but must await the judgment becoming final for

purposes of appeal pursuant to section 512.020(5), and Rules 81.04, 81.05, and 75.01.

       This is the only construction of section 116.190.4 that respects the separation of

powers set forth in Article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution, which, as we have

already noted, affords the Supreme Court the authority to "establish rules relating to

practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall

have the force and effect of law," but which prohibits those rules from "chang[ing] . . . the

right of appeal." "To effectuate the authority Missouri's constitution vests in [the Supreme]

Court, the [Supreme] Court has promulgated Rules of Civil Procedure 41 to 101." State ex

rel. Collector of Winchester v.