Scott Fitzpatrick, in his official capacity as Missouri State Treasurer v. John R. Ashcroft, in his official capacity as Missouri Secretary of State
[…] This settled principle

aligns with the Missouri Constitution which provides at Article V, section 5 that although

the Supreme Court "may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all

courts and administrative tribunals," said rules "shall not change . . . the right of appeal."

Stated another way, the General Assembly has the exclusive power to create a right of

appeal, while the Supreme Court has the authority to establish practice and procedural rules

that have the force and effect of law relating to exercise of a statutory right of appeal.

       Section 512.020 is the primary statute describing the right of appeal. Relevant to

this case, section 512.020 provides:

                                              11
       Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil
       cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly
       limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court
       having appellate jurisdiction from any:

       ....

       (5) Final judgment in the case . . . .

(Emphasis added.) Section 512.020 does not define "final judgment." Instead, consistent

with the constitutional authority extended to the Supreme Court to establish rules relating

to exercise of the right of appeal, Rules 81.04, 81.05, and 75.01 combine to supply this