991 F.2d 803
[…] MEMORANDUM**
Taxpayers Myron and Jeanne B. Kantor appeal pro se from the district court's summary judgment in favor of the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") in the Kantors' 28 U.S.C. § 2410 quiet title action. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo, Kruso v. International Tel. & Tel. Corp., 872 F.2d 1416, 1421 (9th Cir.1989), cert. denied, 496 U.S. 937 (1990), and affirm.
The Kantors contend that the IRS's tax liens against their property are invalid because the Kantors never received notice and demand for payment of taxes as required under 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a). This contention lacks merit.
Section 6303(a) provides in pertinent part that:
[T]he Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax ..., give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.
Here, the government submitted two Certificates of Assessment and Payments, known as Forms 4340. These forms contain a record of taxes assessed against the Kantors and a record of when the notice and demand payments were sent.