People v. Maldonado
[…] We find on this record defendant was not an “inmate” as that term is defined in Penal Law § 240.32 and are constrained to reverse his conviction and sentence on that charge.

Although defendant’s repugnant conduct falls squarely within the intent of the statute, its restrictive language excludes this defendant from its application. Penal Law § 240.32 defines the term “inmate” as “an inmate in a correctional facility, local correctional facility or a hospital, as such term is defined in subdivision two of section four hundred of the correction law”. The term “inmate” is elsewhere defined as “a person committed to the custody of the department of correctional services, or a person convicted of a crime and committed to the custody of the sheriff, the county jail, or a local department of corrections” (Correction Law § 400 [5]), as “a person