Without the capability of causing serious injury, the wet toilet paper could not be a dangerous instrument and, absent that element, there could be neither an assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05 (2) nor an attempt to commit such a crime.
On the other hand, defendant’s conviction of assault in the second degree under the second count of the indictment was supported by sufficient evidence from which a rational jury could conclude that he had intended to and did cause physical injury to De Matteo. Under Penal Law § 120.05 (7) a person is guilty of assault in the second degree if: “Having been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional facility * * * pursuant to such charge or conviction, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person”. Physical injury is the “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain” (Penal Law § 10.00 [9]).