OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPLR 5101 provides that money judgments and orders directing the payment of money “may be enforced as prescribed in article fifty-two.” In this case, the plaintiff is a judgment creditor pursuant to the money judgment entered February 2, 1993, as amended by the judgment dated July 23, 1998.
CPLR 5223 provides that “the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment” by serving a subpoena “any time before a judgment is satisfied.” It is undisputed that the defendant never satisfied the judgment for outstanding arrears.