The Boeing Company v. The United States
[…] 12

(2) the motion to substitute an amended complaint filed January 7, 1992, must be granted and further motions to amend may be allowed if appropriate; and

13

(3) the complaint in Appeal No. 92-5131 may thereafter be dismissed as duplicative.

14

The cases are remanded for entry of appropriate orders and for further proceedings consistent herewith.

Costs

15

Each party to bear their own costs.

*

This appeal relates only to the government's claim for default termination and damages. The dismissal of other counts is not appealed

**

28 U.S.C. § 516 (1988) provides:

"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, an securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice under the direction of the Attorney General."

92-5129, -5131