Adirondack League Club v. Board of Black River Regulating District
[…] Title to all real estate acquired by the board is in the name of the State. The Comptroller is given control of the funds of the district under various provisions of the statute, and the acts of the board must have the approval of the commission.

Section 10 of the Public Officers Law provides: The oath of office of every state officer shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state; of every officer of a municipal corporation, with the clerk thereof; and of every other officer, in the office of the clerk of the county in which he shall reside * * *."

In the requirement that the members of the board file their oaths of office in the office of the Secretary of State is shown the intent of the Legislature to make them State officers.