[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] The evidence is sufficient to support Borden’s conviction on count fourteen
of the indictment. At trial, one of the government’s witnesses testified that the
amended tax return was prepared by Borden and was mailed to the IRS. Although
that witnesses testified that he contacted the IRS and asked it to disregard the
amended return, the fact that the return was mailed to and received by the IRS was
enough for the jury to conclude that it was “filed.” In addition, a person may be
convicted of assisting in the preparation and presentation of fraudulent tax returns
under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2) if that person either prepares or presents the relevant
return. See 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2) (“Any person who . . . [w]illfully aids or assists in
. . . the preparation or presentation under . . . the internal revenue laws, of a return,
. . . which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, . . . shall be guilty of a
felony . . . .”). Borden does not dispute her involvement in the preparation of the
return in question. Accordingly, the evidence is sufficient to sustain her
conviction.
3
II.
We review a district court’s factual determination of offense level
enhancement related to tax offenses for clear error.