Powers v. Donahue
[…] Finally, respondent *160does not appear to contest the legality of mailing corrected absentee ballots in response to voter complaints in other districts, at least with respect to those instances in which a single absentee ballot was returned by the voter.

Respondent Krueger further contends that adopting the method agreed upon by the Board — to accept a corrected ballot and reject an earlier-filed, yet defective, ballot — would violate Election Law § 9-104 (1) (c), which provides:

“If there is more than one ballot envelope executed by the same voter, the one bearing the earlier date of execution shall be accepted and the other rejected. If it cannot be determined which envelope bears the earlier date, then all such, envelopes shall be rejected.”

Appellant Goodman counters that, pursuant to Election Law § 16-108 (4), every voter who was “unlawfully denied an absentee ballot” is entitled to bring a proceeding to compel “the delivery to such voter of a ballot or application.”