Powers v. Donahue
[…] “If there is more than one ballot envelope executed by the same voter, the one bearing the earlier date of execution shall be accepted and the other rejected. If it cannot be determined which envelope bears the earlier date, then all such, envelopes shall be rejected.”

Appellant Goodman counters that, pursuant to Election Law § 16-108 (4), every voter who was “unlawfully denied an absentee ballot” is entitled to bring a proceeding to compel “the delivery to such voter of a ballot or application.” In addition, he notes, Election Law § 7-122 (1) (a) requires that absentee ballots “shall be, as nearly as practicable, in the same form as those to be voted in the district on election day,” which obviously anticipates the inclusion of all candidates seeking election in the pertinent district.