OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In 1996, petitioners applied for and obtained designations as “twenty-first century schools” under Education Law § 309-a (hereinafter the Twenty-First Century School Act). Pursuant thereto, the schools continued to be operated by the local board of education and were a part of the local school district (see, Education Law § 309-a [3] [c]; [4]) but were encouraged to implement differing educational philosophies and alternative educational assessment tools so long as they were “fair, reliable and valid” (Education Law § 309-a [2] [a]). In achieving this designation, such schools were exempt from implementing State Regents examinations to assess their students’ achievement.1 Pursuant to the oversight provision, respondent was authorized “either upon complaint or upon his or her own initiative, [to] revoke a school’s designation as a twenty-first century school for good cause shown * * * after affording the school an opportunity to present arguments against revocation” (Education Law § 309-a [5]).
*167In 1998, the Legislature enacted Education Law article 56, creating yet another educational incentive program entitled the “ ‘New York charter schools act of nineteen hundred ninety-eight’ ” (Education Law § 2850 [1] [hereinafter the Charter Schools Act]).