OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] With the Chancellor’s approval, their applications were submitted to the Board of Regents for further review (Education Law § 2852 [5-a]). There, as well, further terms or conditions could be agreed upon and become part of the governing charters (see, id.).
By letter dated July 26, 1999, the Education Department informed the Chancellor that a special meeting was scheduled *168for August 9, 1999 to consider petitioners’ applications; clarifications were sought with respect to several issues, including testing, since Education Law § 2854 (1) (d) mandated that “[s]tudents attending charter school shall be required to take regents examinations to the same extent such examinations are required of other public school students.” In response to previous questioning by respondent on this issue, petitioners continuously asserted that they had waivers in place until May 2000 which allowed them to utilize alternative assessments to the State-mandated Regents exam requirements for graduation.