OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Instead, they are governed in accordance with the terms and conditions contained within their charters. As separate *170educational corporations, they are not eligible under Education Law § 309-a to apply for and receive twenty-first century school status.
The Charter Schools Act specifically provides that its students are required to take the State Regents examinations “to the same extent such examinations are required of other public school students” (Education Law § 2854 [1] [d]). Detailed in petitioners’ charters is the acknowledgment that “[t]he proposed charter school will meet the same * * * student assessment requirements applicable to other public schools” and that “[c]onsistent with state policy, existing testing variances for required Regents examinations may continue until the corresponding revised Regents exam [sic] are in place.”