OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, as noted by the Appellate Division, First Department, in Santiago v Craigbrand Realty Corp. (supra), it was only in 1981, several years after the decision in Baker, that the Legislature enacted section 366 (4) (h) (1) and section 367-a (2) (b) of the Social Services Law (see also, Gold v United Health Servs. Hosps., supra). Social Services Law § 366 (4) (h) (1) (i) provides, in essence, that recipients of Medicaid must as*209sign, to the appropriate Social Services official, their right to receive “any benefits which are available to him or her individually from any third party for care or other medical benefits.” Social Services Law § 367-a (2) (b) provides, in essence, that the local Social Services agency which has furnished care “shall be subrogated * * * to any rights [the recipient] may have to medical support or third party reimbursement.”