OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In Baker v Sterling (supra), the Court of Appeals recounted the history of the law in this area, noting initially that, “ [a] t common law the recipient of public assistance was not obliged to repay, and no action could be brought to recover sums expended for his care and maintenance” (Baker v Sterling, supra, at 401, citing City of Albany v McNamara, 117 NY 168). The common-law rule was altered in 1901, when the Legislature enacted section 57 of the Poor Law, the statute whose current manifestation is contained in Social Services Law § 104 (1). This statute provides, in part, the following:
“A public welfare official may bring an action * * * against a person discovered to have real or personal property * * * if such person * * * received assistance and care during the preceding ten years.” (Social Services Law § 104 [1].)
The Baker Court went on to note that in 1936 certain limitations were placed on the scope of the right of action embodied *208in Social Services Law § 104 (1). These limitations are now set forth in subdivision (2) of that statute, which states, in part:
“No right of action shall accrue against a person under twenty-one years of age by reason of the assistance of care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the person was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition.” (Social Services Law § 104 [2].)
It was not until 1964 that the Legislature enacted a statute (see, Social Services Law § 104-b) which authorized the appropriate public official to place a lien on the proceeds of any personal injury action brought on behalf of a recipient of public assistance.