Hoyer v. Dougherty
[…] Because
Arizona’s intestacy statutes, including its representation provisions, would
not grant Klifton “the share of his mother,” the inheritance order is, at a
minimum, ambiguous, if not plainly contrary to the interpretation Klifton
urges this court to adopt.

¶13            Considering the references to Arizona’s intestacy and
adoption statutes, along with the probate court’s statutory duty to
effectuate these laws, the inheritance order most plausibly meant that
Klifton was entitled to inherit through his mother, by representation. See
A.R.S. § 14-2103(1) (“[T]he entire intestate estate if there is no surviving
spouse passes . . . [t]o the decedent’s descendants by representation.”); see
also A.R.S. § 14-2114(B) (child adopted by natural parent’s spouse has right



                                       5
                        HOYER v. DOUGHERTY, et al.
                           Decision of the Court

to inherit “from or through the other natural parent”).