992 F.2d 1216
[…] If the moving party meets its burden, summary judgment is appropriate if the opposing party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case and upon which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-26 (1986).

15

The district court based its grant of summary judgment in favor of the City largely by applying Ohio's statutory exemption from liability to recreational users of property to undisputed facts. Ohio Rev.Code § 1533.181. The statute states:

16

(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

17

(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

18

(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

19

(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.

20

The terms "premises" and "recreational user" are defined in the preceding section of the Ohio Revised Code, section 1533.18:

21