Jackson Lumber & Millwork Co., Inc. v. Rockwell Homes, LLC
[…] This provision connects a mortgagee that is a “purchaser at the public sale” with the value of the property at the time of that sale. See id. § 6203-E. [¶15] Other statutes use the term “purchaser” rather than “purchaser at the public sale” to describe the entity that ultimately receives the deed. For instance, 14 M.R.S. § 6203-B (2021) requires the recording of an affidavit memorializing the sale “within 30 days after the date of delivery of the deed to the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent.” This statute notably does not describe the purchaser as the “purchaser at the public sale.”6 Id. § 6203-E (emphasis added).