MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] scheme to generate a harmonious result.” Corinth Pellets, LLC v. Arch Specialty
Ins. Co., 2021 ME 10, ¶ 19, 246 A.3d 586 (quotation marks omitted). If a statute
is unambiguous, we interpret the statute directly without examining legislative
history; we “look to legislative history and other extraneous aids in
interpretation of a statute only when we have determined that the statute is
ambiguous,” meaning that it “is reasonably susceptible to different
interpretations.” Thurston, 2014 ME 76, ¶ 13, 94 A.3d 16 (quotation marks
omitted).
7
[¶11] The relevant paragraph of section 6203-E provides, “In the event
that the mortgagee is the purchaser at the public sale, any deficiency is limited
to the difference between the fair market value of the premises at the time of
the sale, as established by an independent appraisal, and the sum due the
mortgagee with interest plus the expenses incurred in making the sale.”
(Emphasis added.) This stands in contrast to the ordinary determination of a
deficiency by comparing the sale price with the sum owed to the mortgagee and
adding interest and expenses. See 14 M.R.S. § 6203-E; cf. 14 M.R.S. § 6323