MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] agreement, the foreclosing mortgagee may execute a purchase and sale agreement with the next
highest bidder.” 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A(5).
10
the sale,” not the fair market value at the time that money or the deed changes
hands. This provision connects a mortgagee that is a “purchaser at the public
sale” with the value of the property at the time of that sale. See id. § 6203-E.
[¶15] Other statutes use the term “purchaser” rather than “purchaser at
the public sale” to describe the entity that ultimately receives the deed. For
instance, 14 M.R.S. § 6203-B (2021) requires the recording of an affidavit
memorializing the sale “within 30 days after the date of delivery of the deed to
the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent.” This statute notably does not describe
the purchaser as the “purchaser at the public sale.”6 Id. § 6203-E (emphasis
added). Similarly, 33 M.R.S. § 501-A (2021), which establishes the statutory
power of sale, uses the term “purchaser or purchasers” to describe the entity or