MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] The statutory term
“purchaser at the public sale” has its own meaning, however, based on its usage
in the statutory scheme. For instance, 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A(5) requires that a
purchase and sale agreement be executed “[a]t the completion of a public sale,”
after which the agreement “may be assigned by the purchaser.”4 (Emphasis
4Although a purchase and sale agreement need not be executed if the mortgagee is the successful
bidder, Jackson Lumber did execute a purchase and sale agreement and then assigned its rights as
the “Purchaser” of the property. See 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A(5) (2021).
9
added.) That the “purchaser” is authorized to assign the agreement suggests
that the successful bidder5 at the public sale is the “purchaser at the public sale.”
Id. § 6203-E; see also id. § 6203-A(5) (“A mortgagee may bid and may purchase
any real estate sold at such sale, as long as the mortgagee is the highest
bidder.”); cf. id. § 6323 (providing, in the statute governing public sales in
foreclosures by civil action, that “[t]he date of the public sale is the date on
which bids are received to establish the sales price, no matter when the sale is
completed by the delivery of the deed to the highest bidder”).