Ellers v. C. Raimondo & Son Construction Co.
[…] (Home Depot), for leave to amend their answers to assert cross claims against Five Star for contribution and common law indemnification, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

The motion court’s grant of renewal to third-party defendant Five Star was justified to avoid apparently inconsistent determinations within this action as to the applicability of the Omnibus Workers’ Compensation Reform Act of 1996, which amended Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 to provide in relevant part that, effective September 10, 1996, “[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a ‘grave injury’ ” (L 1996, ch 635, § 2).