It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
[…] Such evidence was inextricably interwoven with and provided a relevant temporal reference for one of the crimes charged in the indictment (see People v Vails, 43 NY2d 364, 368 [1977]; People v Gantz, 104 AD2d 692, 692-693 [1984]).
Contrary to defendant’s contention, we conclude that the conviction is supported by legally sufficient evidence (see generally People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]; People v Lashway, 112 AD3d 1222, 1224-1225 [2013]). We reject defendant’s further contention that his conviction of incest was in violation of Penal Law § 130.75 (2), which provides that “[a] *803person may not be subsequently prosecuted for any other sexual offense involving the same victim unless the other charged offense occurred outside the time period charged under this section.” The statute prohibits only a “subsequent” prosecution and not, as here, a simultaneous prosecution (see People v Vanlare, 77 AD3d 1313, 1313-1314 [2010], lv denied 15 NY3d 956 [2010]; see also People v Harris, 32 Misc. 3d 479, 489-490 [2011], affd 98 AD3d 420 [2012]).