Diego Fernando Arevalos v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] Adefemi v. Ashcroft, 386 F.3d 1022, 1027 (11th Cir.2004) (en banc) (citations omitted). To be granted asylum, an applicant must establish that he has suffered past persecution or has a well-founded fear of future persecution. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a)–(b). To establish a well-founded fear of persecution, an applicant must show that there is “a reasonable possibility” of persecution if the applicant were to return to his country. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(i)(B). An applicant for asylum or withholding of removal must establish that the persecution at issue is “on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1), (b)(2)(i)(A). Because 2 the evidentiary burden for withholding of removal is greater than for asylum, an applicant who fails to establish a well-founded fear of persecution is ineligible for withholding of removal. Al Najjar v.