UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] which requires the court to order forfeiture "in imposing a
sentence on a defendant". 18 U.S.C. §3554. Further, such a
reading would be consistent with the well-established understanding
of forfeitures as punishment. See, e.g., Austin v. U.S., 113 S.Ct.
2801, 2810 (1993) (noting that forfeiture generally and statutory
in rem forfeiture in particular have been historically understood
as punishment); U.S. v. Horak, 833 F.2d 1235, 1246 (7th Cir. 1987)
(finding that RICO forfeiture is punishment imposed on a guilty
defendant).
19
In its entirety, section 3557 provides that "[t]he review
of a sentence imposed pursuant to section 3551 is governed by the
provisions of section 3742." 18 U.S.C. §3557.
16
§3551(a) expressly allows for sentencing where "otherwise
specifically provided"; this language is certainly broad enough to
include sentencing pursuant to §5E1.4 of the Sentencing Guidelines.
As our earlier discussion demonstrated, the guidelines clearly and