UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] portion of Part E on forfeiture merely refers the user back to
§5E1.4. See id. §8E1.2. Because the unmistakable implication of
Chapter 8 is -- just as in Chapter 5 -- to treat forfeiture as part
of the sentence, we will speak only in terms of Chapter 5
sentencing for the sake of clarity.
17
Section 3554 requires a court imposing a sentence under
the federal RICO statute or Titles II and III of the Comprehensive
Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 to order the
forfeiture of property in accordance with the automatic forfeiture
provisions of the respective statutes. 18 U.S.C. §3554.
18
Section 3551 provides in relevant part that "[a] sanction
authorized by section 3554, 3555, or 3556 may be imposed in
addition to the sentence required by this subsection." 18 U.S.C.
§3551(b) (1988). The same is true for organizations. See 18
15
and only §3551 sanctions are made appealable under §3557.19
Finally, appellees urge that 18 U.S.C. §3557 (1988) implicitly
limits appeals under §3742(b) to sentences imposed in accordance
with §3551. As such, the government has no statutory basis for
appeal.
This reasoning might be compelling but for two flaws.
First, section 3551(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as
otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found
guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, ... , shall
be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter".
18 U.S.C. §3551(a) (emphasis added). Second, §3742(b) is not
limited to authorizing appeals cross-referenced back to §3557.
This fact harmonizes nicely with the §3551(a) proviso. Thus, even
assuming that §3551(b) and (c) only authorize sentences with