UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign
commerce--(a) any obscene ... motion picture film" punishable by a
fine of up to $5,000 and/or imprisonment up to five years for a
first offense. 18 U.S.C. §1462(a).
24
The government did not seek forfeiture as against Susan
Colvin.
19
nonetheless chose to discuss forfeiture under §1467(a)(1) and
(a)(2). See id. at 1382 - 85. The court's discussion of those
other forfeiture provisions is both problematic and wholly
unnecessary.25 This court will entertain only the district court's
construction of §1467(a)(3).
A critical flaw in the district court's construction of
§1467(a)(3) concerns the clause in which the court is directed to
take "into consideration the nature, scope, and proportionality of
the use of the property in the offense" in exercising its
discretion. 18 U.S.C. §1467(a)(3) (emphasis added). Under the
district court's reading, the only property over which the district
court has discretion to order forfeiture is property actually used
in the offense. See Cal. Publishers, 778 F.Supp. at 1386 n.9.