UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] -- and four corporate bank accounts were subject to forfeiture.
See id. The jury did not find that the personal bank accounts of
defendant/appellees Michael Warner and Donald Browning were subject
to forfeiture.24 As has already been noted, the district court
subsequently denied the government's motion for an order of
forfeiture "in the sound exercise of its discretion." Id. at 1394.
Except as to defendant/appellee Great Western, the government
appeals the court's denial of its forfeiture motion.
While the only issue properly before the district court
concerned forfeiture under §1467(a)(3), the district court
23
Section 1462 makes "knowingly us[ing] any express company
or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign
commerce--(a) any obscene ... motion picture film" punishable by a
fine of up to $5,000 and/or imprisonment up to five years for a
first offense. 18 U.S.C. §1462(a).
24
The government did not seek forfeiture as against Susan
Colvin.
19
nonetheless chose to discuss forfeiture under §1467(a)(1) and
(a)(2).