UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the evidence establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See
United States v. Salazar, 958 F.2d 1285, 1291 (5th Cir. 1992),
cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 185 (1992). In evaluating such challenges,
we review the evidence -- and all the inferences reasonably drawn
from it -- in the light most favorable to the verdict. See id. at
1290-91. Under these established standards, defendants' claims are
meritless.
As an initial matter, we note that this review of
evidentiary sufficiency as to both the conspiracy and the
2
Warner and Great Western were found guilty of conspiring
-- in violation of 18 U.S.C. §371 (1988) -- to violate 18 U.S.C.
§1462. Section 1462 makes "knowingly us[ing] any express company
or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign
commerce -- (a) any obscene ... motion picture film" punishable by
a fine and/or imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. §1462. They were also found
guilty on two counts of aiding and abetting the commission of the
§1462 offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2.
3
substantive obscenity convictions contemplates that corporations