It is hereby ordered that said petition is unanimously dismissed without costs.
[…] Respondent established that she began a romantic relationship with the employee in the fall of 2011 while she was a Town councilperson and that she sought an opinion from the Town Attorney in February 2012 whether there was a conflict of interest as a result of that relationship. The Town Attorney advised her in a written opinion that there was no conflict of interest. The Town Attorney reiterated that opinion at a Town Board meeting in April 2014, when respondent was Town Supervisor. General Municipal Law § 801 provides that “no municipal officer . . . shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which [she] is an officer . . . when such officer . . . has the power or duty to . . . approve the contract ... or approve payment thereunder.”