The Workers’ Compensation Board denied the claim, finding that claimant’s work-related stress was the direct result of a lawful personnel decision and, hence, was barred by Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7). The Board further found that claimant was not exposed to stress any greater than that encountered by her coworkers. This appeal by claimant ensued.
We affirm. Pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7), a psychic injury based upon work-related stress is not compensable if it is “a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer” (see, Matter of Grace v Bronx Mun. Hosp. Ctr., 272 AD2d 799, 800). The case law makes clear that “direct consequence” means that the personnel decision at issue was aimed at or targeted the claimant (see, Matter of DePaoli v Great A & P Tea Co., 94 NY2d 377, 380).