City of Syracuse v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Here, the improper practice charge filed by the Union was an administrative proceeding before an ALJ that was later appealed to PERB. The Court of Appeals has stated that “an administrative proceeding is not an action,” citing CPLR 105 (b) (Matter of Fiedelman v New York State Dept. of Health, 58 NY2d 80, 82). If an administrative proceeding is not an “action,” and an action includes a “special proceeding,” then it necessarily follows that an administrative proceeding is not a special proceeding.

*105In addition, CPLR 103 (b) provides that “[a] 11 civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.” A “civil judicial proceeding” is defined as “a prosecution, other than a criminal action, of an independent application to a court for relief’ (CPLR 105 [d] [emphasis added]).