City of Syracuse v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] We conclude that, similarly, an improper practice charge under the Taylor Law is not an “action or special proceeding” subject to the notice of claim provision in the City Charter. Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 205 (5) (d), PERB is authorized “to establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer and employee organization practices.” The Rules and Regulations of the Department of Civil Service promulgated pursuant to that section set forth a four-month Statute of Limitations for the filing of an improper practice charge (see, 4 NYCRR 204.1 [a] [1]).