In re Andrew MM.
[…] Finally, we perceive no error in Family Court’s decision to permit the competent and relevant testimony of prior and current counseling providers at the dispositional hearing.

We turn next to respondent’s claim that the evidence did not support a finding of neglect against him. Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) provides, in pertinent part, that a neglected child is one

“whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of * * * [a] person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care * * *

“in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, [or] by unreasonably inflicting * * * harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment * * * or by misusing alcoholic beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions.”

A finding of neglect under this statute requires a showing of misconduct and harm or potential harm to a child (see, Matter of Ronnie XX., 273 AD2d 491, 493) by a preponderance of the credible evidence (Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]; Matter of Nicole V., 71 NY2d 112, 117).